Wednesday, August 29, 2007

Lace me up

No really.. who knew? Lace knitting? I scoffed at it. I was all "yeah, whatever.. " now..


Ok so all drooling aside, I think may have it. The bug. Cherry Tree Hill Supersock Merino. 2 skeins. Country Garden colourway. Pattern is by Dana. Fall down dead from the gorgeous.

I need to make a public service announcement (with GUITAR!) I am starting some socks. Yes you read right. I'll go as far to say its an exercise my brain may have trouble with but WTF eh?

Now for a little stash enhancement. I hit it out to addies Material goods in Cochrane this weekend with the aforementioned Dana and looky what I found:

Dudes it was 40% off! And will make a lovely sweater yes? mm mmm! Also look what finally showed up:
Very pretty but I had such an unpleasant experience trying to get this stuff from Hipknits (in the UK), that I would never EVER order from there again. I would say the customer service was terrible, but being as it was pulling teeth to even get acknowledged I don't think I *had* any customer service. Emails went unanswered, and I was flat out lied to about shipping times. The product itself is lovely no doubt, but with the world being as competitive as it is, my dollars will go elsewhere. Shame that.

Now for a gratuitous puppy shot:

Take a good look cause he's going to get clipped tomorrow. Him and Max are just so darling together, they share a bed now, and even fell asleep touching noses last night. Oh my boys!

Tuesday, August 14, 2007

Picture pages

West Coast Represent!
Totally what the hardcore WC's do on their days off from the hood. MINIGOLF! Dig that dyed blue water.
See.. the dog DID come with!

Obliagtory art profile at Chemainus (home of awesome burrito guy Pierre!).

Myspace angle. But aren't we cute?

Hey look.. BALLZ. Hahahahahaha I am so 15.

Jakes new Daddy.

Someones gonna get spanx-ed.

Max as an only dog.. pre Pickles.

Zombie Simpson me. Thanks to photshop wizard Chris.



Knitting pictures coming soon.

Wednesday, August 08, 2007

Mable, Pickles and Max

Mabel (thanks Trish :))

8 skeins of Just Bamboo by Sirdar. My own pattern and can I say WOW! The mock cable (get it.. Mabel?) is so much fun to knit! This is by far the girliest thing I have ever designed. Super fun.

Now for more gratuitous dog picturrrzzz....

My shy leetle Pickles. YEAH RIGHT! A rare moment of repose.

Max who is still wondering when this interloper is finally going to leave. YEAH RIGHT!

And really.. DOG BUMS.

They are getting along really well for the most part. Pickles is already sleeping in our room at night with Max. We are leaving him to roam free in the house when we are gone with no real accidents. Knock wood... all is well. we love our dogs! :)

Wednesday, August 01, 2007


Pickles Chewbacca!

We went to meet him last night in Airdrie and knew it was love at first sight. We brought Mr Max, and they seem to get along amazingly well.. even if Max is a little boggled at the puppy-ness of Pickles. Our first night went really well.. no crying at all and we slept like babies. Pickles is a Yorkie Bichon Cross, and he was born on the same day as Jake! He is 5 months old and weighs about 8 pounds. OMG NEW FAMILY!

Stay tuned for "The Further Adventures of Max and Pickles!"

OMG I am so one of *those* people.