Thursday, March 26, 2009

Snose goes away please...*

I have a black thumb. Its true. I planted a HUGE garden when we first bought our little duplex. I broke the ground, rototilled the soil**, planted little seeds, weeded and cared for it. Then Chris ended up in hospital that fall and while I managed to get a few things out of the ground, it was left to go to seed. The backyard has since reclaimed that piece of land and I buy my veggies. Screw you gardening.

House plants have NEVER fared well in my care, but I have had a lucky bamboo stick that is seeming to be ok*** so I have branched out. A tiny terrarium! With a very small plastic deer! Did you have any idea how hard it is to find tiny plastic animals? Well it is. I really wanted a sheep, but didn't find one. So deer it is. Lets see how long it lasts. Hopefully a long time.

The flick carded cormo locks spun up into some lovely yarn didn't it? And of course.. Mr Takemypicture is right there. Aways there for impromptu photo shoots. Little bugger.

The little baby sweater sure knitted up fast! Not having done a whack of baby knitting I can say with certainty, it is FUN. Like instant gratification fun.

Not that I'm a good friend. This sweater does have to be hand washed. Like new Moms have time for that right? STILL EVIL.

*what Pickles looks like when he comes in after the snow. You know EVERY DAMN DAY. Ugh. GO AWAY.

**and got 3rd degree sunburn for it. Ugh.

***leave it alone and apparently it works.

Sunday, March 22, 2009


On a whole buncha stuff.


SPRING MY ASS. This was taken this am so the dogs could go out to pee. The door couldn't be opened until Chris shovelled. UGH.

Dogs who won't stay outta the back 9. Then cry cause they are too jammed up to walk.

People who claim something has happened only maybe 2x when you know that is as false as false can be? RIGHT. /eyeroll

Things I am not calling out?

Gorgeous flick carded cormo locks. From The Fiber Denn Fleece on Etsy. Wow. This is spinning up like BUTTAH. And yes, I did the flick carding.

I also have a whack of Polwarth that I am processing by hand. Time consuming and very pretty. I'll try to get Chris to do some photo journalistic pics of it being done soon. Very old school.

Another thing that doesn't suck*? Going to Vegas in a couple weeks.

Nope. No suck there.

*Soul Calibur 4. FULL OF WIN.

Friday, March 13, 2009

Springing into action

I've just heard from an old pal that she is expecting. Ooooh baby knitting! What an exciting prospect!

Finished: one more sweater*. From the book Custom Knits its the Favorite (it kills me a little inside to spell it that way you know) Cardigan and I listed my mods on the Ravelry page for it. I love it. The colour is more true in the first picture. Mmmmalabrigo. From Mmmmorgan.

Tattoo info:

Tattoo was done by an amazing artist named Rick Wilson working at Strangeworld Tattoo here in Calgary. The nicest shop ever. Super clean styley place with big flat screens on each station and they were totally playing 28 Days Later when I went. Le sigh. He was an awesome guy, really friendly and had the bonus of being cute and liking alot of the same things as me which makes 2 hours of tattooing fly. I can't wait to get more. MORE MORE MORE.

We have a wedding to go to tomorrow so I guess I have to get out my one vaguely dressy dress/slutty waitress outfit. Hahaha not. Oh well. Thankfully its ok to wear black to weddings now. At least it said so in the newest edition of Glamour Magazine (my only lady mag weakness) so there. I haven't met the bride or groom (the groom is one of Chris' pals) so hey! What the hell huh?

Captain Flashbang** is wholly addicted to Call Of Duty (doody! haha) World at War and is a total write off and is prone to yelling out shit that makes no sense at all while playing. "I WANT THAT LITTLE THING!" "OOOPS BUDDY!" "JESUS I KILLED YOU HAHAHAHA SORRY!"

oh well at least its not crack. right?

This was photo shopped for my Dad who loves this picture of Max/Matlock with his whole heart.

It never fails to make him laugh.

Chris was up in Prince George this week, so I watched a whole lotta movies. Inside Deep Throat (a documentary about the porno movie that changed the world! ) Religulous (amazing. Actually Dad, you'd really enjoy this) and Dracula 2000. So bad, so very very bad, it was good.

The weather is finally warming up. But for how long? Sigh.

I'm starting to feel the siren call of Vegas. This winter has sucked the will to live err... um no that sounds about right, outta us all.

*Sweater count for 2009: 5 so far.
**Chris. Not Pickles.

Tuesday, March 03, 2009

Marked for good

I actually have some photos of new and awesome things.

Like ME!

I have been plotting these tattoos for a LONG time. See my Dad has these birds on his hands and I remember being utterly fascinated with them as little girl. I wondered why everyone's Daddy didn't have them (wusses) and I loved them. So FFWD 40 years and here they are! The one with the little rose? For my Mom. Although she cried when I got my first tattoo, I think she likes these. :)

And some stuff I knitted: unfortunately no modeled shots. But I do hope to rectify that at some point in the future. Both sweaters knit from the same yarn. Lana Gatto Bambini Soft. Super good deal at

The garter one is a rav pattern thats super easy and fast to knit.

The grey one? My own made up-ness. Since new tattoos call for shorter armed sweaters, good thing I can oblige huh?

Man shorter armed sweaters knit up FAST!

Pickles is providing much picture fodder these days. When he sees the camera come out he poses like a supermodel. So its kinda rare that I can catch him in a candid* unposed shot. Boy does he love his PEST** tent. And his toys. Nope not at all spoiled.

I have to thank Michelle for the link (see picture at top pf page thnx) to the Superhero Creator. I'm LOVING it.

*OMG I am totally one of those crazy people who thinks I'm catching my dog in a candid
moment. Lock me up.
**Like in Deadwood. Pest tent. Hahaha.